Buzzard: A large slow-flying broad-winged brown raptor, often mistakenly identified as an “eagle” – very common.
Kestrel: A small hawk often seen "hanging" motionless on the wind - very common.
Atlantic Herring Gull: Breeds on offshore islands and feeds on more or less anything - very common.
Grey Heron: A large grey bird with long neck. Flies slowly with legs trailing - common but does not breed here.
Little Egret: A smaller white version of the Grey Heron - not common.
Rock Dove: A smaller dark version of a carrier pigeon - common
Collard Dove: A small beige dove with a black "collar" - not common.
Pallid Swift and Plain Swift: Both blackish species can often be seen "hawking" for insects over the course. The Pallid is paler.
Hoopoe: A startling fawn-black-white bird with crest and curved bill. Breeds in Porto Santo. Often appears tame uncommon and unforgettable.
Bertelot's Pipit: A small grey-brown bird that runs about the fairways. Similar to the Rock Pipit seen on Scottish links but has a more bleached sun-faded appearance. Common
Blackcap: A small warbler frequenting shrubbery. Male has a black "cap", females and young have brown "caps". "Tac-tac" alarm call and sweet song - common. There is an uncommon melanistic blackish variety.
Grey Wagtail: A small bird seen near water. Confusingly appears mostly yellow. Bobs up and down and flicks its tail.
Firecrest: A very small warbler with a red gold head stripe and white eyebrows. High pitched bell-like call and song - common in trees.
Canary: A yellow-green finch often seen in small flocks. Nothing like the caged variety - very common.
Also fairly common are the familiar Blackbird, Chaffinch, Goldfinch and Robin – however you may well spot an uncommon visitor, especially when winds have been easterly.
The Macaronesian Sparrowhawk
This forest bird of prey depends on it's native habitat of the laurel forest. It is an endemic subspecies of Macaronesia which occurs only in Madeira Island and five islands of the archipelago of the Canaries - Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Palma, La Gomera and El Hierro. Due to its rapid flight and elusive behaviour it is difficult to observe, and it is more active during the breeding season (February to July). The female is larger and has a grey-brown belly whereas the male is reddish-brown.
Although only 9 nesting pairs have been officially identified in Madeira, they have been spotted nesting in the trees of Palheiro Gardens.
photo by: José Juan Hernández
Rare Endemic “Trocaz” pigeons nesting at Palheiro Estate
As a long time Island resident I was brought up on the story that the Madeira Trocaz pigeon lived exclusively in the laurel forests on the north of the island and fed on laurel berries; when they ventured out to eat newly planted cabbage, furious farmers used to shoot them and so the population was in decline. Much of this continues to be true though birds are seen in small pockets of laurel forest on the southern side of the island and have now been protected for many years. The population is now believed to be increasing.
David Bannerman in volume two of his book “Birds of the Atlantic Islands” gives pride of place to the Trocaz with a coloured frontispiece plate and saying how the adult bird could be distinguished by its red bill, silver ring round its neck, pinkish tinge on the breast and very long middle toe or claw. There are indeed several mounted examples of this magnificent bird in the Funchal Natural History Museum. As a frequent visitor to the Palheiro Gardens over the years, I have noticed an ever increasing number of Trocaz`s. At first I thought they might have lost their way or had been frightened by forest fires or hunters. Now they are more established and Luis Alves the Palheiro golf greenkeeper believes there must be several dozen living in the woods and feeding off the Laurels, Holm oaks and kindred trees. They have become quite tame as indeed they must have been when the island was first discovered.
Recently a wounded juvenile, unable to fly, was found and placed in a cardboard box; Dr. Frank Zino and Dr. Manuel José Biscoito curator of the Natural History Museum were consulted and the latter arranged for the bird to be collected by João Silva, keeper of the Museum collections. The bird responded to his treatment, is now feeding itself and endeavoring to fly, - albeit somewhat erratically…Hopefully it may one day be returned to fly again in the sanctuary of Palheiro. I was told that this was the second such case as another very young chick fell out of his nest last year at Palheiro and was looked after by João Silva who initially had to hand feed it before it was happily returned to its natural environment.
In the Palheiro gardens they can sometimes be seen on the lawns and drinking from the ponds. Recently I witnessed a courtship at close quarters as a cock fanned its tail and turned round bobbing about in front of two admiring females. In the late afternoons they can be seen flying to the nearby Ribeiro de Inferno. I believe they are most probably nesting there either in holes or ledges of the stone cliff above the spring at the base of the cliff or in the laurel trees. Visitors to the gardens rarely visit this wild area containing a number of Madeira endemic trees.